Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
[…] Chapter 515 exemption relied upon by Aloha B&B only
applies to long-term living arrangements in which tenants
are seeking permanent housing, and not to the short-term
transient lodging provided by Aloha B&B to its
customers.
As explained below, we conclude that the Circuit Court
properly granted partial summary judgment in favor of
Plaintiffs and the HCRC.
**926 *184 A.
The statutory provisions relevant to this appeal are as
follows.
Plaintiffs’ Complaint against Aloha B&B alleged
discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation in public
accommodations, in violation of HRS Chapter 489. HRS
§ 489-3 provides:
Unfair discriminatory practices that
deny, or attempt to deny, a person
the full and equal enjoyment of the
goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, and
accommodations of a place of
public accommodation on the basis
of race, sex, including gender
identity or expression, sexual
orientation, color, religion,
ancestry, or disability are
prohibited.
HRS § 489-2 (2008) defines the terms “place of public
accommodation” and “sexual orientation” for purposes of
HRS Chapter 489, in relevant part, as follows:
“Place of public accommodation” means a business,
accommodation, refreshment, entertainment,