Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
[…] Chapter 489. It is undisputed that Aloha B&B refused to
provide Plaintiffs with lodging on the basis of their sexual
orientation. Therefore, we affirm the Circuit Court’s
determination that Aloha B&B violated HRS § 489-3 by
discriminating against Plaintiffs on the basis of their
sexual orientation.
8
D.
In arguing that its actions were not prohibited by HRS
489-3, Aloha B&B relies on an exemption applicable to a
different law, HRS Chapter 515, a law which generally
prohibits discrimination in real property transactions. In
particular, Aloha B&B relies on the exemption set forth in
HRS § 515-4(a)(2), a so-called “Mrs. Murphy”
exemption.
9
HRS § 515-4(a)(2) provides that the
prohibitions in HRS § 515-3 against discrimination in real
estate transactions do not apply “[t]o the rental of ... up to
four rooms in a housing accommodation by an owner or
lessor if the owner or lessor resides in the housing
accommodation.” Aloha B&B argues that the HRS §
515-4(a)(2) exemption supersedes the prohibition against
discrimination set forth in HRS § 489-3 and therefore
authorized its discriminatory conduct in this case. We
disagree.
1.
In analyzing Aloha B&B’s argument, we begin by
Cervelli v.