Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
[…] use of a residence means that it is not a “place of public
accommodation” subject to the requirements of Chapter
489, but instead is governed by HRS Chapter 515.
The Circuit Court granted Plaintiffs and the HCRC’s
motion for partial summary judgment with respect to
liability and declaratory and injunctive relief, and it
denied Aloha B&B’s cross-motion for summary judgment
as moot. In its Summary Judgment Order,
5
the Circuit
Court found that:
[Aloha B&B] is governed by Chapter 489, HRS, not
Chapter 515, HRS, and [Aloha B&B] constitutes a
place of public accommodation under HRS § 489-2,
because its goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered,
sold, or otherwise made available to the general public
as customers, clients, or visitors. [Aloha B&B] also
constitutes “[a]n inn, hotel, motel, or other
establishment that provides lodging to transient guests”
and “[a] facility providing services relating to travel or
transportation.” HRS § 489-2. [Aloha B&B] violated
HRS § 489-3 by discriminating against Plaintiffs Diane
Cervelli and Taeko Bufford on the basis of their sexual
orientation as lesbians.
(Certain brackets in original.)