Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
[…] public accommodations] which legitimately concerns the
State.” Id. at 629, 104 S.Ct. 3244 (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted). Because the application of
HRS Chapter 489 to Aloha B&B’s discriminatory
conduct in this case satisfies even strict scrutiny, Aloha
B&B is not entitled to relief on its free exercise claim.
16
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, we affirm the Circuit Court’s
Summary Judgment Order.
All Citations
142 Hawai‘i 177, 415 P.3d 919
Footnotes
1
The Honorable Edwin C. Nacino presided.
2
HRS Chapter 489 is entitled “Discrimination in Public Accommodations.” HRS § 489-3 (2008) provides:
Discriminatory practices prohibition. Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal
enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation
on the basis of race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, ancestry, or disability are
prohibited.
3
The only claim for which Plaintiffs and the HCRC did not seek summary judgment was the claim for damages in the Complaint.
4
As discussed infra, HRS § 489-2 defines “place of public accommodation” to include [a]n inn, hotel, motel, or other