Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
[…] that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal
enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
accommodation on the basis of ... sexual orientation ....”
Aloha B&B admitted that the sole reason it refused to
provide lodging to Plaintiffs was because of their sexual
orientation. Young testified in her deposition that there
was no other reason for Aloha B&B’s refusal.
It is also clear based on the plain statutory language that
Aloha B&B is a “place of public accommodation.” That
term is defined by HRS § 489-2 to mean “a business,
accommodation, ... recreation, or transportation facility of
any kind whose goods, services, facilities, ... or
accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise
made available to the general public as customers, clients,
or visitors.” Aloha B&B admitted in its responsive
pretrial statement that “it offers bed and breakfast services
to the general public.” The evidence presented by
Plaintiffs and the HCRC supports this admission. The
evidence showed that Aloha B&B advertises and offers its