Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
[…] construed with reference to each other. What is clear in
one statute may be called upon in aid to explain what is
doubtful in another.
Haole v. State, 111 Hawai‘i 144, 149-50, 140 P.3d 377,
382-83 (2006) (block quote format altered; citation and
brackets omitted).
C.
Having identified the statutory provisions at issue and the
established principles for statutory interpretation, we
proceed to consider the parties’ statutory interpretation
claims. We conclude that the Circuit Court properly ruled
that there are no material facts in dispute and that Aloha
B&B violated HRS § 489-3 by discriminating against
Plaintiffs on the basis of their sexual orientation.
Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
415 P.3d 919
© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
6
HRS § 489-3 prohibits “[u]nfair discriminatory practices
that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal
enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
accommodation on the basis of ... sexual orientation ....”
Aloha B&B admitted that the sole reason it refused to
provide lodging to Plaintiffs was because of their sexual
orientation. Young testified in her deposition that there
was no other reason for Aloha B&B’s refusal.