Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
[…] part:
Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
415 P.3d 919
© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
5
It is a discriminatory practice for an owner or any other
person engaging in a real estate transaction, or for a
real estate broker or salesperson, because of race, sex,
including gender identity or expression, sexual
orientation, color, religion, marital status, familial
status, ancestry, disability, age, or human
immunodeficiency virus infection:
(1) To refuse to engage in a real estate transaction
with a person;
....
[6]
HRS § 515-4(a)(2) (Supp. 2011) provides:
(a) Section 515-3 does not apply:
...
(2) To the rental of a room or up to four rooms in a
housing accommodation by an owner or lessor if the
owner or lessor resides in the housing
accommodation.
[7]
HRS § 515-2 (2006) defines the terms “housing
accommodation,” “real estate transaction” and “real
property” for purposes of HRS Chapter 515, in relevant
part, as follows:
“Housing accommodation” includes any improved or
unimproved real property, or part thereof, which is used