Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
[…] (1) A facility providing services relating to travel
or transportation; [or]
(2) An inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment
that provides lodging to transient guests;
....
“Sexual orientation” means having a preference for
heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality, having a
history of any one or more of these preferences, or
being identified with any one or more of these
preferences.
Aloha B&B argues that its activities are governed by HRS
Chapter 515 and that it falls within the exemption from
prohibited discriminatory practices set forth in HRS §
515-4(a)(2). HRS § 515-3 (2006), provides in relevant
part:
Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
415 P.3d 919
© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
5
It is a discriminatory practice for an owner or any other
person engaging in a real estate transaction, or for a
real estate broker or salesperson, because of race, sex,
including gender identity or expression, sexual
orientation, color, religion, marital status, familial
status, ancestry, disability, age, or human
immunodeficiency virus infection:
(1) To refuse to engage in a real estate transaction
with a person;
....
[6]
HRS § 515-4(a)(2) (Supp. 2011) provides:
(a) Section 515-3 does not apply:
...
(2) To the rental of a room or up to four rooms in a
housing accommodation by an owner or lessor if the
owner or lessor resides in the housing
accommodation.
[7]
HRS § 515-2 (2006) defines the terms “housing