Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, 142 Hawai‘i 177 (2018)
[…] establishment that provides lodging to transient guests[.]”
5
The Circuit Court’s Order was entitled “Order Granting Plaintiffs’ and [the HCRC’s] Motion for Partial Summary Judgment for
Declaratory and Injunctive Relief and Denying [Aloha B&B’s] Motion for Summary Judgment,” which we will refer to as the
“Summary Judgment Order.”
6
HRS § 515-3 identifies numerous other actions related to real estate transactions that constitute “discriminatory practice[s].”
7
At the time that Plaintiffs attempted to secure lodging with Aloha B&B, HRS § Section 515-4(a)(2) (2006) provided:
(a) Section 515-3 does not apply:
...
(2) To the rental of a room or up to four rooms in a housing accommodation by an individual if the individual resides
therein.
Although HRS § 515-4(a)(2) (2006) was subsequently amended, the differences between the pre-amended and post-amended
statute are not material to our analysis in this case because Young was an owner/resident. For simplicity, we refer to the current